Youth CareerCareers the Next Generation

South East Regionals Skills Canada Competition

The 2017 South East Alberta Regional Skills Competition will be taking place at the Medicine Hat College on Tuesday April 25, 2017.

Registration Open Wednesday, February 8th @ 8:30pm. Teachers can register students at http://skillsalberta.com/register

Click on the pictures below to find the contest description for each event.

                                                                 

 Automotive Service                                 Baking                                                  Cabinet Making

                                                             

  Carpentry                                                Culinary Arts                                       Hairstyling - Junior

                                                              

 Hairstyling - Intermediate                          Video Production                             Welding

 

Congratulations to the 2016 winners!

Rank First Name Last Name School Event
1 Riley Danyluk Brooks Composite High School Auto Service - South East
1 Josh Zottl Brooks Composite High School Auto Service - South East
2 Robert Cowens Medicine Hat High School Auto Service - South East
2 Alex Zadorozny Medicine Hat High School Auto Service - South East
3 Micheal Vaile Medicine Hat High School Auto Service - South East
3 Tate Elliott Medicine Hat High School Auto Service - South East
         
1 Jesse Boschmann Brooks Composite High School Baking - South East
2 Ashley Campbell Medicine Hat High School Baking - South East
3 Emily Chen Brooks Composite High School Baking - South East
         
1 Katarina Darkow Medicine Hat High School Cabinet Making - South East
2 Peter de Waal Crescent Heights High School  Cabinet Making - South East
3 Jayk Sterkenburg Medicine Hat High School Cabinet Making - South East
         
1 Vance Fode Senator Gershaw School Carpentry - South East
2 Dylan Cameron Medicine Hat High School Carpentry - South East
3 Destin Saba Crescent Heights High School  Carpentry - South East
         
1 Bruce Li Brooks Composite High School Culinary Arts - South East
2 Amylia Drader Brooks Composite High School Culinary Arts - South East
3 Tony Huon Brooks Composite High School Culinary Arts - South East
         
1 Janga Kollie Medicine Hat High School Hairstyling Intermediate - South East
2 Phaedra Goett Medicine Hat High School Hairstyling Intermediate - South East
3 Skylar McKinnon-Witzke Medicine Hat High School Hairstyling Intermediate - South East
         
1 Brianna Jones McCoy High School Hairstyling Junior - South East
2 Alea Salamat Brooks Composite High School Hairstyling Junior - South East
3 Gloria Mukadi Brooks Composite High School Hairstyling Junior - South East
         
1 Branden De Grasse Medicine Hat High School TV Video Production - South East
1 Jordan Avery Medicine Hat High School TV Video Production - South East
2 Kane Young-Christie Bassano School TV Video Production - South East
2 Daniel Baek Bassano School TV Video Production - South East
3 Brad  Magnusson Bassano School TV Video Production - South East
3 Brad  Paetkau Bassano School TV Video Production - South East
         
1 Riley Thompson Bassano School Welding - South East
2 Jock Deschamps Duchess School Welding - South East
3 Rease Shearer Medicine Hat High School Welding - South East

 

 

Thank you to the following organizations for supporting the 2016 SE AB Regional Skills Competition with supplies, resources, donations and/or staff to judge the competitions:

 

  • Medicine Hat College

  • Skills Canada Alberta

  • Alberta Apprenticeship & Industry Training

  • Alberta Works

  • Medicine Hat Regional Safety Committee

  • Cenovus Energy

  • Rodermond Enterprises

  • One Beauty Academy

  • Bratt Pak

  • Modern Beauty

  • Dynamic Industrial Solutions

  • Bromley Mechanical

  • Western Canada Welding

  • Lincoln Electric

  • Kost Fire-Safety

  • Acklands Grainger

  • Brost Developments Inc

  • Snap-on Tools

  • Micdust Construction

  • G&L Construction

  • Action Parts

  • Murray Hyundai

  • Summit Motors Medicine Hat

  • Murray Chevrolet Cadillac

  • Lastcookie Productions

  • CHAT Television
  • London Drugs

  • Cocoa Bean Café

  • South Country Co-op

  • Skinny’s Smokehouse

  • Redcliff Bakery

  • Canadian Linen and Uniform Service

  • Canada Safeway

  • Alberta Job Corps

  • Brooks Industrial Metal

  • St. John's Ambulance

  • South East Alberta Partners for Youth Career Development

 

 

Upcoming Events

There are no events coming up in the near future.